2016 Texas Primaries

Now that we’ve made it past the holiday season, the 2016 election cycle is in full swing.  

There is a lot of information out there about these Texas legislative races, but nowhere does it exist in one place.  The report that follows contains key information about each race including who is running, biographical information about each candidate, key endorsements, cash on hand, and more.

Before we get into the details, here is some high-level information we can glean now that the filing deadline has passed…. 

  • There are 61 house members and 9 state senators who stand a very solid chance at being re-elected since these members didn’t draw either a primary or a general election opponent.  Barring the unexpected, we know 70 legislators will be back.
  • Two state senators and 15 house members are facing both primary and general election opponents.
  • Two state senators and 30 house members have no primary opponents but do have a general election opponent to face in November.
  • Two state senators and 28 house members are facing primary but no general election opponents.  So, whoever wins these races in March effectively become Legislator-Elects.

It’s our hope that you find this report helpful and easy to digest. Please note that we've listed the major endorsements that we've found to date, and we will continue adding new ones as they are announced. We've only covered state legislative races this go around, but if we get positive feedback and good interest, we will expand the report in the next cycle. If you have suggestions on ways we can improve this report, if there’s something you’d like added, or if we’ve made an error you’d like corrected, just let us know.

May the best men and women win!

Texas Senate

Departing Members:

Kevin Eltife (R), SD 1 – Tyler
Troy Fraser (R), SD 24 – Horseshoe Bay 

Incumbents Up for Re-election:

Brandon Creighton (R), SD 4 – The Woodlands
Sylvia Garcia (D), SD 6 – Houston
Larry Taylor (R), SD 11 – Friendswood
Jane Nelson (R), SD 12 – Flower Mound
Rodney Ellis (D), SD 13 – Houston
Carlos Uresti (D), SD 19 – San Antonio
Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa (D), SD 20 – McAllen
Judith Zaffirini (D), SD 21 – Laredo
Brian Birdwell (R), SD 22 – Granbury
Jose Menendez (D), SD 26 – San Antonio
Eddie Lucio (D), SD 27 – Brownsville
Charles Perry (R), SD 28 – Lubbock
Jose Rodriquez (D), SD 29 – El Paso 

Chair Vacancies: 

Business and Commerce (Eltife); Senator Kelly Hancock has been appointed Chair.  
Natural Resources and Economic Development (Fraser); Senator Craig Estes has been appointed Chair. 


Jump to Senate Districts:

SD 1           SD 4           SD 16           SD 11           SD 12           SD 13           SD 18           SD 19          

SD 20           SD 21           SD 22           SD 24           SD 26           SD 27           SD 28           SD 29

Jump to the House


Senate District 1

(Open Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 4

(Uncontested Seat)

screen_shot_2016-08-17_at_3.06.16_pm_720.png

SENATE DISTRICT 6

(Uncontested Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 11

(Uncontested Seat)

Screen Shot 2016-08-17 at 3.31.29 PM.png

SENATE DISTRICT 12

(Uncontested Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 13

(Uncontested Seat)

Screen Shot 2016-08-17 at 3.49.27 PM.png

SENATE DISTRICT 18

(Uncontested Seat)


Senate District 19

(Contested Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 20 

(Contested Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 21 

(Uncontested Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 22 

(Contested Seat)


Senate District 24

(Open Seat)


Senate District 26


Senate District 27


SENATE DISTRICT 28 

(Uncontested Seat)


SENATE DISTRICT 29 

(Uncontested Seat)


Texas House

Departing Members:

Aycock, Jimmie Don (R), HD 54 – Killeen
Crownover, Myra (R), HD 64 – Lake Dallas
Farias, Joe (D), HD 118 – San Antonio
Fletcher, Allen (R), HD 130 – Tomball
Harless, Patricia (R), HD 126 – Spring
Hughes, Bryan (R), HD 5 – Mineola
Keffer, Jim (R), HD 60 – Eastland
King, Susan (R), HD 71 – Abilene
Marquez, Marisa (D), HD 77 – El Paso
McClendon, Ruth Jones (D), HD 120 – San Antonio
Naishtat, Elliott (D), HD 49 – Austin
Otto, John (R), HD 18 – Dayton
Simpson, David (R), HD 7 – Longview
Turner, Scott (R), HD 33 – Arlington
Turner, Sylvester (D), HD 139 – Houston 

Chair Vacancies: 

Appropriations (Otto)
Defense and Veterans Affairs (King)
Natural Resources (Keffer)
Public Education (Aycock)
Public Health (Crownover)
Rules and Resolutions (McClendon) 


Jump to House Districts:


House District 1

(Uncontested Seat)


House District 2

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 3

(Uncontested Seat)


House District 4


House District 5

(Open Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 6

(Uncontested Seat)


House District 7

(Open Seat)

 


House District 8

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 9

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 10

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 11

(Contested Seat)

 


House District 12

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 13 

(Contested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 14

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 15

(Uncontested Seat)

HOUSE DISTRICT 16

(Uncontested Seat)


House District 17


House District 18

(Open Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 19

(Uncontested Seat)


House District 20


HOUSE DISTRICT 21


HOUSE DISTRICT 22

(Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 23

(Uncontested Seat)


HOUSE DISTRICT 24

(Uncontested Seat)

23.png

HOUSE DISTRICT 25

(Uncontested Seat)

Summary Block
This is example content. Double-click here and select a page to feature its content. Learn more

HOUSE DISTRICT 26

(Contested Seat)